Pages

  • Home
  • Write for Us
  • Hire Us
  • Ask Us
  • Contact Us
  • Support Us

Our Recent Posts

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

Megaloblastic anaemia: Laboratory diagnosis of megaloblastic anaemia


Laboratory diagnosis of megaloblastic anaemia

A. Routine haematological investigation
                1. Haemoglobin –Decreased. May decrease uptp 3 g/dl. Commonly found at 7-9 g/dl.

                2. MCV-Increased (Macrocytic)

                3. MCH-Increased

                4. MCHC-Normal (normochromic)

                5. Peripheral blood picture:

                                RBC- Many oval macrocytes (Macrovalocytes) are seen which are normochromic or hypochromic with anisocytosis and poikilocytosis.
                                           Howell Jolly bodies may be present
                                           Megaloblasts may be present
                                WBC-Hypersegmented neutrophils are always present (4-9 lobes)
                6. RBC count-Decreased
                7. Haematocrit-Decreased
                8. WBC count-Neutropenia (3000-4000/mm3)
                9. Plateletes/Thrombocytes-mild thrombocytopenia (100,000 to 150,000/mm3)
                10. Reticulocyte count-within 2 %

B. Biochemical findings:

                1. Serum iron and ferritin-increased
                2. Serum lactate dehydrogenase-increased
                3. Serum bilirubin- increased

C. Bone marrow investigations (confirmatory test):



                1. Cellularity: Increased
                2. Myeloid/Erythroid ratio: Decreased
                3. Erythropoiesis: Hyperactive and megaloblastic in nature.
                4. Granulopoiesis: Active. Abnormal large atypical granulocytes are seen usually at the metamyelocyte stage (Giant stab form).
                5. Megakaryopoiesis: Normal or slightly increased.
                6. Bone marrow iron stain: Increased iron granules in erythroid precursors and reticular cells.

D. Special tests to distinguish whether it is due to vitamin B12 or folate deficiency:

                For vitamin B12:
                                                Serum vitamin B12 assay: Radioisotope assay, microbiological assay. In microbiological assay-normal value is 165-1000 ng/l. In deficiency it becomes 100ng/l.
                                Schilling test.
                                Methyl melonic acid excretion in urine.
                                Response to vitamin B12 administration.

                For folate:

                                Serum folate assay: Radioisotope assay, microbiological assay-in deficieny there is less than 3µg/l.
                                Red cell folate assay: Radioisotope assay, microbiological assay.
                                Response to folate administration.






Note : In the making of the above article the follwing books were used:



If you enjoyed this article and found it useful then please subscribe to my feeds via RSS or E-mail, and kindly take 5 minutes to share this article with everyone by clicking the share this button below. Thank you!

That's all for today!
If you liked this article and found it helpful then please share it with your friends and family and please consider becoming our Patron or buying us a coffee through PayPal. Your support enables us to continue blogging and help people. Also make sure your subscribe to our Newsletter so that you don't miss out on our future posts! Thanks!



No comments:

Post a Comment

Your comments are valuable to us. Please share with us your thoughts.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...